Skip to content
Global CPG CompaniesGlobal · consumer packaged goods parentsCase study

Six global CPG parents, and the cost of a distributed portfolio

Unilever scores 8.36 Brand and 8.00 Signal — 2nd and 3rd of six. The brand experience is stronger than the machine-readable portfolio layer.

Evaluated

6 organizations
Unilever Brand / Signal
8.36 / 8.00

2nd on Brand, 3rd on Signal, of six companies.

Signal Gap
0.36

Small: architecture refinement, not remediation.

Offering Architecture
7.5

The lowest dimension and the named opportunity.

Field leader on Brand
8.64

The Coca-Cola Company, 1st of six.

Summary

Unilever was benchmarked against Nestlé, PepsiCo, Procter & Gamble, Kraft Heinz and The Coca-Cola Company on both scoring models. Both Unilever scores are market-leading, and the gap between them is strategic rather than remedial. The distinctive voice, modern visual system and current content are already working. The leverage is the entity layer: parent to business group to brand to product and claim, spread across corporate, local and brand-specific properties. One strength is already in production — unilever.com publishes robots and sitemap guidance plus a dedicated llms.txt describing the company, business groups, investors, sustainability and official social channels.

What was measured

  • All fifteen dimensions applied identically to six global CPG parent companies.
  • Live page fetches, page source, metadata and schema, sitemap, robots and llms files, and linked channels.
  • General baselines: Google Search Central, Core Web Vitals / Lighthouse, WCAG 2.1 AA, Nielsen Norman Group, Baymard, freshness signals.
  • Sector baselines: schema.org Product and Organization, Google product and merchant guidance, GS1 identity principles, ingredient and safety transparency, portfolio architecture.

Results

Brand Integrity by dimension
DimensionUnileverNestléPepsiCoP&GKraft HeinzCoca-Cola
Brand Entity Presence8.58.38.48.17.68.7
Page Identity8.07.78.17.87.18.6
Audience Language8.17.98.07.77.38.4
Visual Brand8.88.28.48.07.59.1
Usefulness7.87.87.88.27.08.0
Brand Voice8.88.18.47.87.29.0
Content Vitality8.58.48.27.87.68.7
Average8.368.068.197.917.338.64
Signal Strength by dimension
DimensionUnileverNestléPepsiCoP&GKraft HeinzCoca-Cola
AI & Search Accessibility8.47.67.98.07.08.1
Engineering Strength8.07.88.08.47.18.2
Offering Architecture7.57.67.88.07.08.1
Machine Content & Context7.87.37.48.16.67.7
User Action Pathways7.77.67.98.06.98.1
Channel Reach8.58.18.47.87.08.6
Third-Party Verification8.38.28.18.47.48.2
Response Infrastructure7.87.77.48.16.78.0
Average8.007.747.868.106.968.12
Scoreboard
CompanyBrandSignalBrand rankTier
The Coca-Cola Company8.648.121st of 6A
Unilever8.368.002nd of 6A
PepsiCo8.197.863rd of 6A
Nestlé SA8.067.744th of 6A
Procter & Gamble7.918.105th of 6A
Kraft Heinz7.336.966th of 6B

Findings

  • Brand is not the problem. Brand Voice at 8.8 and Content Vitality at 8.5 are already distinctive and current.
  • Offering Architecture at 7.5 is the leverage point: a 28-brand directory and four business groups are clear individually, but the relationships between them are distributed across multiple experiences.
  • The machine layer is already real. A live llms.txt at parent level is a meaningful, checkable positive signal — rare at this scale.
  • Channel Reach at 8.5 is the strongest Signal result: official social channels are linked directly and the news cadence is current.
  • Kraft Heinz is the only company in the set scoring in the B tier on either model, at 7.33 Brand and 6.96 Signal.

What the sector should fix first

  • Make parent, business-group, brand and product relationships explicit to machines, not just navigable by humans.
  • Extend the entity graph already started by llms.txt into structured data across the brand directory.
  • Reduce the number of properties a single audience journey has to cross.
  • Keep the investor, sustainability and news cadence that is already earning Content Vitality.
  • Test multi-prompt answer chains across consumer, retailer, investor and sustainability intents.

Limitations

  • Publicly observable evidence only. Private analytics, internal process and unpublished work are outside scope.
  • Point-in-time measurement. Scores reflect the evidence visible on the evaluation date.
  • Scores are comparable within this study and this methodology version only.
  • Phase 1 snapshot: full evidence trails for the five comparison companies and exhaustive multi-prompt testing were out of scope.
  • Reputation, brand prominence and unaudited claims were excluded from every score.

Sources, inclusion and corrections

  • Kumu Brand & Signal Benchmark, global CPG Phase 1 snapshot, 2026.
  • Direct live-site evidence: page fetches, page source, metadata and schema, sitemap, robots and llms files, linked channels.
  • Named baselines: Google Search Central, Core Web Vitals / Lighthouse, WCAG 2.1 AA, Nielsen Norman Group, Baymard, schema.org Product and Organization, GS1 identity principles.

Inclusion in a Brand & Signal benchmark is not an endorsement, and the organizations evaluated are not clients, sponsors or partners of the benchmark. Evaluation is unsolicited and based on publicly observable evidence.

Any organization may request a correction. We review the evidence, and where a factual error is confirmed we republish with a dated change note. Corrections address factual accuracy only — scores cannot be purchased, negotiated or removed, and no commercial relationship changes a result.