Skip to content
Global Technology PlatformsGlobal · corporate web presenceCase study

Five global platforms, and why findability is not the same as clarity

Google records the strongest Signal Strength in the set at 8.88 and ranks third on Brand Integrity at 8.41. Apple leads Brand at 8.91.

Evaluated

5 organizations
Google Signal Strength
8.88

1st of 5 — the strongest signal result in the study.

Google Brand Integrity
8.31

3rd of 5, behind Apple and Microsoft.

AI & Search Accessibility
9.7

Google's highest single dimension score.

Offering Architecture
8.1

Google's named limiting factor.

Summary

Google was benchmarked against Apple, Microsoft, Amazon and NVIDIA on the full fifteen dimensions, using owned corporate sources as primary evidence. At this level reputation says nothing useful, so the study looks for where clarity, usefulness and machine-readable signal diverge. Google's owned ecosystem — search, AI, DeepMind, Cloud, developers, help, privacy, policy and news — is the most crawlable, link-rich and self-describing in the set. Its limiting factor is Offering Architecture: the ecosystem is now so broad that users and AI systems struggle to tell what is product, platform, model, app, cloud service or initiative.

What was measured

  • All fifteen dimensions applied identically to five global technology platforms.
  • Owned corporate sources: about.google, google.com, product pages, help centres, developer docs, blogs, policy and investor surfaces.
  • Named digital baselines: Google Search Central, Core Web Vitals, WCAG 2.2, Nielsen Norman Group, structured data.
  • Platform-sector baselines across AI, cloud, devices, productivity, commerce, developer ecosystems and support infrastructure.

Results

Brand Integrity by dimension
DimensionGoogleAppleMicrosoftAmazonNVIDIA
Brand Entity Presence9.59.09.28.88.7
Page Identity8.38.88.47.78.0
Audience Language7.88.68.07.58.1
Visual Brand8.29.48.37.68.2
Usefulness8.58.78.48.57.8
Brand Voice7.69.18.27.48.7
Content Vitality9.08.88.68.18.7
Average8.418.918.447.948.31
Signal Strength by dimension
DimensionGoogleAppleMicrosoftAmazonNVIDIA
AI & Search Accessibility9.78.59.08.68.5
Engineering Strength8.88.68.88.58.2
Offering Architecture8.18.88.78.08.4
Machine Content & Context9.08.19.08.28.6
Channel Reach8.87.88.68.48.2
Third-Party Verification9.08.48.98.68.8
User Action Pathways8.98.68.89.18.2
Response Infrastructure8.77.98.68.68.0
Average8.888.348.808.508.36
Scoreboard
CompanyBrandSignalBrand rank
Apple8.918.341st of 5
Microsoft8.448.802nd of 5
Google8.418.883rd of 5
NVIDIA8.318.364th of 5
Amazon7.948.505th of 5

Findings

  • Google leads Signal because its signal surfaces are broad, current and machine-readable — retrieval strength, not reputation.
  • Apple leads Brand at 8.91 because its visual system and voice are more singular than any peer's.
  • Google's Brand Voice scores 7.6 — helpful and optimistic, but less emotionally distinctive than Apple and less mission-tight than Microsoft.
  • Offering Architecture is the ecosystem tax: power without a single top-level path from which products can be compared.
  • The commercial implication is unusual: Google does not need more visibility. It needs source-level storytelling a machine can summarise.

What the sector should fix first

  • Simplify the top-level offering architecture so product, platform, model, app and service are distinguishable from one path.
  • Make the corporate front door carry a stable identity rather than a rotating campaign.
  • Translate enterprise, developer and consumer product boundaries into plain language on the same page.
  • Publish comparison and decision pages for the AI-era portfolio.
  • Hold the freshness cadence: rapid AI evolution raises the editorial burden on every surface.

Limitations

  • Publicly observable evidence only. Private analytics, internal process and unpublished work are outside scope.
  • Point-in-time measurement. Scores reflect the evidence visible on the evaluation date.
  • Scores are comparable within this study and this methodology version only.
  • Phase 1 snapshot: page-level metadata, structured data and AI answer inclusion were not exhaustively validated.
  • Brand Integrity and Signal Strength are reported separately, never blended.

Sources, inclusion and corrections

  • Kumu Brand & Signal Benchmark, Google Phase 1 snapshot, 2026.
  • Evidence reviewed: about.google, apple.com, microsoft.com/about, aboutamazon.com/about-us, nvidia.com/about-nvidia.
  • Named baselines: Google Search Central SEO Starter Guide, web.dev Core Web Vitals, W3C WCAG 2.2.

Inclusion in a Brand & Signal benchmark is not an endorsement, and the organizations evaluated are not clients, sponsors or partners of the benchmark. Evaluation is unsolicited and based on publicly observable evidence.

Any organization may request a correction. We review the evidence, and where a factual error is confirmed we republish with a dated change note. Corrections address factual accuracy only — scores cannot be purchased, negotiated or removed, and no commercial relationship changes a result.