Skip to content
U.S. Household BrandsUnited States · consumer packaged goodsCase study

Seven household brands, and the limits of being famous

Dawn scores 7.53 Brand and 7.59 Signal — 4th and 6th of seven. Fame is not the same thing as answer eligibility.

Evaluated

7 organizations
Dawn Brand / Signal
7.53 / 7.59

4th on Brand, 6th on Signal, of seven brands.

Dawn Signal Gap
+0.06

Balanced: a strong system trailing stronger peers.

Dove, field leader
8.56 / 8.45

Highest Brand and highest Signal in the set.

Lowest Brand score
6.93

Bounty — iconic claim, thinner owned-site architecture.

Summary

Seven high-recognition U.S. household brands were scored as consumer answer systems rather than advertising destinations: Dawn, Band-Aid, Ziploc, Clorox, Dove, Kleenex and Bounty. The finding is that recall and retrievability come apart. Dawn owns a clear, memorable claim — grease performance plus the wildlife-rescue association — which carries Brand Voice and Visual Brand. What it does not have is the breadth of answer architecture the leaders publish: Clorox behaves like a consumer help engine organised by problem, room and product; Dove behaves like a brand platform with purpose, education and routines. Bounty is the clearest laggard in the set, iconic but thin where it is read by machines.

What was measured

  • All fifteen dimensions across seven official U.S. brand sites.
  • Product pages, navigation, FAQs, articles, ingredient and sustainability pages, contact paths.
  • Retail and action signals: find-a-retailer, shop buttons, newsletter capture, comparison and support forms.
  • Named digital baselines: Google Search Central, Core Web Vitals logic, WCAG, UX heuristics, freshness and IA standards.

Results

Brand Integrity by dimension
BrandEng.PageAudienceVisualUsefulVoiceVitalityAvg
Dove7.68.58.88.88.49.08.88.56
Clorox7.48.08.27.28.77.68.37.91
Ziploc7.27.87.67.48.17.27.87.59
Dawn7.27.47.68.17.48.26.87.53
Kleenex7.07.77.67.97.87.47.27.51
Band-Aid7.07.27.87.68.07.47.27.46
Bounty6.56.57.47.76.68.05.86.93
Signal Strength by dimension
BrandAI/SearchEntityOfferMachineChannelProofActionResponseAvg
Dove8.19.08.78.28.68.88.08.28.45
Clorox8.38.48.58.27.88.28.48.58.29
Band-Aid7.68.48.07.67.37.78.07.87.80
Ziploc7.58.28.27.47.47.88.07.87.79
Kleenex7.48.38.07.67.37.88.17.67.76
Dawn7.58.37.77.27.28.27.47.27.59
Bounty6.58.06.86.27.07.67.26.56.98
Priority fixes for the case subject
FixDimension improvedWhy it matters
A “which product is right for me?” comparison pageOffering Architecture · Usefulness · AI & SearchTurns a broad product family into a clean consumer and AI answer surface.
A clean-by-problem hub: greasy pans, air fryers, stains, grillsAudience Language · Machine Content · Content VitalityCompetes directly with the searchable problem-solving ecosystem the signal leader publishes.
Support schema: FAQs, contact path, ingredients, refills, sensitive useResponse Infrastructure · User Action PathwaysConverts trust into action and removes ambiguity from AI answers.

Findings

  • Fame is not answer eligibility. A household name scores no higher than its observable evidence supports.
  • The leaders win on breadth of useful content, not on brand idea. Clorox wins practical how-do-I-clean-X journeys; Dove wins brand-universe breadth.
  • Dawn's weakest result is Content Vitality at 6.8 — current enough, but thinner than peers.
  • Dawn's signal limiter is Machine Content & Context at 7.2: not enough structured answer surfaces for AI systems to cite.
  • Bounty shows the pattern in extreme: 6.93 Brand and 6.98 Signal on a brand nobody would call unknown.

What the sector should fix first

  • Publish comparison pages that help a shopper choose within the product family.
  • Build problem-first content hubs, not product-first brochures.
  • Structure support content — FAQs, ingredients, contact — so machines can cite it.
  • Keep an editorial cadence a machine can date; stale content reads as an abandoned brand.
  • Treat retailer and action pathways as part of the digital estate.

Limitations

  • Publicly observable evidence only. Private analytics, internal process and unpublished work are outside scope.
  • Point-in-time measurement. Scores reflect the evidence visible on the evaluation date.
  • Scores are comparable within this study and this methodology version only.
  • Phase 1 snapshot: no full technical crawl, structured-data inventory, AI answer transcript library or retailer review analysis.
  • Brand fame, ad recall and assumed market share were excluded from every score.

Sources, inclusion and corrections

  • Kumu Brand & Signal Benchmark, household brands Phase 1 snapshot, September 2026.
  • Direct site observation of the seven official U.S. brand sites, 13 September 2026.
  • Named baselines: Google Search Central, Core Web Vitals / Lighthouse logic, WCAG, UX heuristics, freshness and IA standards.

Inclusion in a Brand & Signal benchmark is not an endorsement, and the organizations evaluated are not clients, sponsors or partners of the benchmark. Evaluation is unsolicited and based on publicly observable evidence.

Any organization may request a correction. We review the evidence, and where a factual error is confirmed we republish with a dated change note. Corrections address factual accuracy only — scores cannot be purchased, negotiated or removed, and no commercial relationship changes a result.